Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) provides Lunar Partners Ltd’s (hereinafter referred to as “ZOKRI”) policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal identifiable information and it forms part of the Terms of Service https://zokri.com/terms-and-conditions-of-use/.

This Privacy Policy governs access to and use of the services including the application https://app.zokri.com, the website https://zokri.com, the ZOKRI Microsoft Teams App, and the ZOKRI Slack App (collectively the “Services”).

When a user signs up and uses ZOKRI as part of an organisation (eg an employer or other entity, hereinafter referred to as the “Client”) then the Client is the Data Controller and ZOKRI is a Data Processor (as defined by GDPR). In this scenario any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should first go to the Client. However, in all cases we treat the data we collect and store to the same level of privacy and security, and offer the same support to all users.

Our Privacy Policy explains what kind of information we collect, how we collect, use and share the information, how we protect your information and what choices we offer you to protect your information – including how to access and update information:

1. What is Personal Information?

1.1. As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as a name, user name or e-mail address), or information about that individual that is directly linked to information that specifically identifies an individual.

1.2. Personal information does not include “Aggregate Data” (as defined below). This Privacy Policy in no way restricts or limits our collection and use of Aggregate Data, including to help us better understand our customer needs and improve our Services and for advertising & marketing purposes.

Aggregate Data is information we collect about a group or category of Services or users from which individual user identities have been removed.

2. Personal Information we collect

The following are the specific types of information we may collect from you when using the site and/or the service:

2.1. Information you provide

2.2. Information the Client provides about you

2.3. Information that we get from your use of the Services. We may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, this information includes, inter alia:

2.3.1. Device Information. We may collect device-specific information (such as your operating system version, browser version and unique device identifiers).

2.3.2. Log Data. We automatically record certain information from your account and your activity on Services. This information may include the IP address, access times and language.

2.3.3. System Integrations. If you integrate with a system or data source we will connect the content from that system or source to ZOKRI and store the data specified by you which could contain Personal Information. We do not receive or store your passwords for any of these systems or data sources.

2.3.4. Billing Information. If you purchase a subscription through our website, the credit card information is collected and stored by our payment processing partner and is not stored in ZOKRI.

2.3.3. Cookies and Web Beacons. Cookies and Web Beacons (as those terms are defined below) may also be used by us to collect information. Among other things, the use of cookies and Web Beacons enables us to improve our Service by seeing which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of devices accessing our Service, to personalize and improve your experience, to record your preferences, and to allow you to use our Services without re-entering your email and/or password. Cookies also count visits and compile statistics on usage and campaign effectiveness or in our emails to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon.

“Cookie” means a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

“Web beacon” – means an electronic image, also called a “gif,” that may be used on our web pages to deliver

3. Use of Personal Information that we collect

We use the information that we collect from our Service to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Service, to develop new Services and to protect our users.

3.1. Support

If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond to that request and address your problems or concerns, and we may keep a record of your communication.

3.2. Notifications

We may use your email, Teams, or Slack to

  • notify you about updates, actions and other activities in your account
  • inform you about our Service, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

3.3. Cookies

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services.

3.4. Retention

ZOKRI will retain personal information for as long as needed to provide the Services.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy

4. Information that we share

We do not share Personal Information with companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

4.1. Sub-Processors

When providing the Services, ZOKRI uses Sub-Processors (as defined by GDPR), and all Sub-Processors work based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live but at all times will follow the GDPR guidelines on data export.

4.2. For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside ZOKRI if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

4.2.1. Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

4.2.2. Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.

4.2.3. Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

If ZOKRI is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information and give affected users notice before Personal Information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

5. Information security

ZOKRI takes commercially reasonable steps to protect the information you provide to us and the data you connect to the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. The transmission of sensitive information (such as sign-in credentials) is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although ZOKRI makes every effort to ensure the security of customer information, it’s important to note that no electronic or email transmission or digital storage mechanism is ever fully secure or error-free

6. Access to your information

If you are using the Services at the request of a Client then any request for information held about you should be directed to the Client. Otherwise you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you please email or write to us at:

  • [email protected]
  • Data Protection Officer, Lunar Partners Ltd, 1 Hillside Road, Ashtead KT21 1RZ

We may make a small administration charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date and you may ask us to correct or remove information you think as inaccurate.

7. GDPR

The GDPR compliance statement and current list of Sub-Processors is available at https://zokri.com/gdpr

8. Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

9. How to contact us

Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Lunar Partners Ltd, 1 Hillside Road, Ashtead KT21 1RZ

Last Updated: 7 April 2021